Privacy Policy

a:head bio AG Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

a:head bio AG collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information including: Name, email address, phone number
  • We automatically collect and store certain information in log files. This includes IP addresses, URL, referral URL, exit URL, browser software, operating system, date/time, requests type to our Site and error responses returned by our Site or Services.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us via our enquiry form.
  • Contact us via email
  • In the case of server logs, automatically when you visit our website.

How will we use your data?

a:head bio AG collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and respond to your enquiry.
  • Email you with specific and relevant information regarding a:head bio AG.
  • Server log data is used for technical troubleshooting or to investigate suspicious/illegal behaviour.

Storage of your data?

  • Information collected on our website will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. 
  • Server log data is stored in the server as a text file for 24 hours and then deleted.

What are your data protection rights?

a:head bio AG would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request a:head bio AG for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that a:head bio AG correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request a:head bio AG to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that a:head bio AG erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that a:head bio AG restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to a:head bio AG’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that a:head bio AG transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via:

Email: office@aheadbio.com

Call us at: +43 1 3660519

Or write to us:

a:head bio AG
Praterstrasse 1
3. Stock, Space 31
1020 Vienna
AUSTRIA

Cookies

This website does not use any cookies

SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from http:// to https:// and the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy

a:head bio AG keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3. March 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about a:head bio AG’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: office@aheadbio.com

Call us at: +43 1 3660519

Or write to us:

a:head bio AG
Praterstrasse 1
3. Stock, Space 31
1020 Vienna
AUSTRIA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that a:head bio AG has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the appropriate Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/